This Is My New Favourite Wine!

Wine that I like? On the first sip of the first glass? Wine, delicious delicious wine that I don’t have to “learn to long-term appreciate” or “get used to”? Scoooooore!

Now then, I do enjoy wine. A savoured, saved-for wine in the same way I like listening to Stevie Wonder: not all the time, or else he won’t be ever-wonderful and I’ll lose that delayed gratification. Y’know? That definitely-not-addicted yearning for a proper, decent glass of wine.

Don’t get me wrong. I’m not at that stage yet where I get snobby about wines, but I’m kinda learning what sucks, and what rocks. For example, sour red sucks and there’s a reason Jack Rabbit exists in university bars. However, a superficial and candy-like zinfadel rose does rock, because it doesn’t pretend to be excellent, it’s a happy wine, and I’ll happily guzzle it to avoid the crappy vodka on a night out. But what rocks even more: a really spicy shiraz or deep-as-f**k merlot: YES PLEASE. MMMMMMMM.

But the pleasure is often short-lived and rare.

So imagine my sheer and very-middle-class (BLAME UNIVERSITY) surprise when I had a glass of reasonably priced Moscato that actually wasn’t shit. YAY!

And these are the folk responsible. They would have to be ethical and Californian, wouldn’t they?

BAREFOOT WINES.

Barefoot Wine’s white moscato is a smooth and fruity affair that bites you JUST A LITTLE BIT then goes: “Hahaha! Only kidding, darling! I’m actually really, really sweet!” – oh! My. God.

(Oh, apparently they do champagne too.) They are the most awarded wine brand in the U.S. and for the UK market (hiya!), Barefoot is a new wine that supports not-for-profit events and campaigns; and is ethical wine brand which does not market unabashedly, but does have an unabashedly funky website. Go see: http://www.barefootwine.com/

The signature Moscato (as pictured) is unbelievably great. You do ponder while drinking if there’s at least 3 shot glasses of sugar in every 175ml; but hey. When the grapes are blatantly this sunshine-good, who cares. Barefoot Wine’s white moscato is a smooth and fruity affair that bites you JUST A LITTLE BIT then goes: “Hahaha! Only kidding, darling! I’m actually really, really sweet!” – oh! My. God. No dry tongue afterwards, no weird odd bubbles mid-drink – just an exceptional wine experience. I can only imagine how grand this would be with a squash soup, fresh bread or some crumbly cheddars; or, if you’re of the meat-eating variety, one of poultry fillet dishes. It must be an absolutely ridiculous experience of joy. And I haven’t even tried their red moscato yet.

Therefore I will be endeavouring to devour the rest of them. Maaaaan. So good.

Rating= Barefoot Wine: Just Drink It.

Advertisements

One response to “This Is My New Favourite Wine!

  1. Pingback: This Is My New Favourite Wine! | SPEECHMARKS | Which Wine Is Sweet·

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s